Past Award Winners

Land Trust of the Year

2013

The Prairie Enthusiasts (with a special nod to Rich Henderson for his inspiring commitment and contributions to the organization) have ensured the perpetuation and recovery of nearly 4,000 acres of native prairie, oak savanna and other associated ecosystems of the Upper Midwest through protection, restoration, management and education. TPE employs a strong grassroots approach throughout multiple states, working openly & cooperatively with private landowners and other private and public conservation groups, to carry out its mission.

2012

River Revitalization Foundation, Milwaukee’s urban rivers land trust since 1994,  has increased public access to Milwaukee’s rivers and enhanced the quality of life for residents and visitors alike. Its partnerships throughout the community provide opportunities for immersion into the natural world, educate about conservation in an urban setting, and illustrate the synergy between land conservation and urban development.

2011

Ozaukee Washington Land Trust for being one of Wisconsin's most productive and innovative land trusts.  To date they've protected nearly 5,000 acres of land in two of Wisconsin's fastest growing counties while engaging young and old alike in education and management activities that serve as a model for all land trusts.

2010

Natural Heritage Land Trust for lasting work in south-central Wisconsin, including leading the way for protecting working farms in the state.

2009

Kinnickinnic River Land Trust for lasting conservation of the Kinnickinnic River and becoming the first land trust in Wisconsin to be accredited by the Land Trust Accreditation Commission.

2008

Mississippi Valley Conservancy for growing into a leader in the land trust movement and a catalyst for conservation in Wisconsin’s coulee region in 10 short years.

2007

Northwoods Land Trustfor having the vision to think big and the talent and proficiency to make significant and meaningful strides in Northwoods conservation in a few short years.

2006

The Nature Conservancy - Wisconsin Chapter for its instrumental role in the protection of the Wild Rivers Legacy Forest.

2005

Ice Age Park and Trail Foundation for its important work in acquiring and managing land for the Ice Age National Scenic Trail.

2004

Door County Land Trust for exemplary work and dedication.

2003

Bayfield Regional Conservancy for partnering with the Town of Bayfield to create a Purchase of Development Rights program.

 

Conservationist of the Year

2013

Dale Buser & Andrew Struck were essential in the creation of the Ozaukee Fish Passage Program, which reconnects existing, high quality fish and wildlife habitat throughout the Milwaukee River Watershed and drainage to Lake Michigan and supports public efforts to re-establish and encourage self-sustaining native populations of threatened, special-concern and game fish.

2012

Ellen Kwiatkowski, the Executive Director of Bayfield Regional Conservancy, a valuable asset to the state’s PACE Council, chair of Wisconsin’s Land Trust Council, and co-owner of an easement-protected farm, has been an essential player in the permanent protection of over 1000 acres of land throughout northern Wisconsin and in successfully leading BRC through the national land trust accreditation process.

2010

Noel Cutright, honored for contributions to land conservation made in his long career as a renowned ornithologist.  A retired Ecosystem Manager for We Energies, Dr. Cutright remains a driving force in bird habitat restoration and protection in Wisconsin.

Gene Roark, a founder of the Wisconsin chapter of The Nature Conservancy, honored for 50 years of volunteer service to Wisconsin conservation organizations.

2009

Lynde Uihlein, for philanthropic leadership fostering awareness within Milwaukee’s business community and among policy makers of the importance ofland conservation and preservation of water quality and agricultural resources.

2007

David Ladd, CEO of Walnut Hollow, for his unwavering commitment to environmental and social responsibility in business, as well as his lifelong dedication to land conservation in Wisconsin. Mr. Ladd has personally supported the restoration of hundreds of acres of land in Iowa County, served on countless conservation boards, and permeated his community with a notable environmental ethic.

2006

Kristen Wilhelm for her passion, hard work, and dedication to protect the Fitzsimmons Woods area in the City of Franklin

2005

Jeanne Behrend, President of Patrick Marsh Conservancy, for her time, energy and enthusiasm to protect and preserve the Patrick Marsh area in Dane County.

2004

Gus Frank, Community Chairman of the Forest County Potawatomi, and Sandra Rachal, Sokaogon Chippewa Community Chairwoman, for protection of the Wolf River.

2003

Barbara Frank for a lifetime of commitment to conservation in the LaCrosse area. She has helped found several organizations, including the Mississippi Valley Conservancy.

 

Policy Maker of the Year

2013

Dick Steffes served WI's Department of Natural Resources' Real Estate program in various capacities for 39 years. His leadership and influence helped to preserve over 834,502 acres throughout Wisconsin, secure public recreational access, and ensure best management of the state's forest resources. His achievements include some of the largest conservation purchases in Wisconsin's history.

2012

John Koepke, a member of the Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection board, as well as the Purchase of Agricultural Conservation Easement Council, has championed efforts to promote and defend the Wisconsin Working Lands Initiative.  His committed actions and voice as a farmer from Oconomowoc have proved invaluable to farmland protection in Wisconsin.

2011

Kathleen Falk, who served 14 years as Dane County Executive and 12 years as Wisconsin's Public Intervenor.  Among many other accomplishments during an impressive public service career, she was a driving force behind the landmark land protection agreement surrounding the expansion of Hwy 12.

2010

Nik Kovac, Milwaukee Alderman, for his work championing legislation creating a zoning overlay district in the City of Milwaukee to protect urban river corridors.

2009

Richard Stadelman, Executive Director of the Wisconsin Towns Association, for his tireless advocacy for agricultural land conservation and influential support of the Wisconsin Working Lands Initiative.

2008

Senator Mark Miller and Senator Rob Cowles for their incredible efforts to pass the Great Lakes Compact, a historic agreement to protect one of the world's most precious natural resources by implementing an effective water management regime.

2007

Rod Nilsestuen for his visionary leadership as the Secretary of the Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection, and for championing the idea that protecting Wisconsin’s working lands is vital to the state’s future.

2006

City of La Crosse for its innovative partnership with Mississippi Valley Conservancy to preserve the beautiful Blufflands along the Mississippi River.

2004

Susan Greenfield, Chair of the Town of Caledonia, for preserving the town’s rural character.

2003

Alderman Don Dorsan for working in the City of Franklin to educate his constituents about conservation options and further conservation efforts. He was instrumental in a 70-acre purchase at Victory Creek for The Conservation Fund, originally platted for 125 houses.

 

Rod Nilsestuen Award for Working Lands Preservation

2013

Dan Lemke, Plum Creek's Senior Land Asset Manager, has played a key role in the permanent protection of more than 60,000 acres of Wisconsin timberland. As working forests, these acres continue to produce sustainable forest products for the state's timber industry and provide permanent public access and land protection for critical bird habitat.

Tom Lyon has been dedicated to farmland protection for over 25 years. His many achievements include a successful partnership with the namesake of this award, Rod Nilsestuen, to establish the Working Lands Initiative and Purchase of Agricultural Conservation Easements (PACE) program, which have resulted in the protection of thousands of acres of working lands, helping to reduce the trend of rapid farmland losses throughout the state.

2012

Dale Katsma, Department of Natural Resources Area Wildlife Supervisor in Plymouth, has spent the last decade quietly and successfully pioneering working lands preservation. His patient and persistent efforts to build relationships and trust between the DNR, landowners, and other conservation groups have played a pivotal role in the protection of 1,887 acres of farmland and 684 acres of wildlife habitat & natural areas in southeastern Wisconsin.

2011

Alan Sweeney,  a farmer from Rock County, has been a leader in developing the county’s PACE Program, serves as a County Board Supervisor, and chairs the county’s PACE Program Committee.

Jim Matson, had recently retired from the Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection after 36 years of service, including 28 as chief legal counsel.  Jim was a driving force within the agency on the Working Lands Initiative.

 

Awards with the Harold “Bud” Jordahl Distinction

2013

Harold "Bud" Jordahl Lifetime Achievement

Harold & Nancy Mead have been an active and abiding presence in Wisconsin's conservation community for more than 50 years. In addition to educating the public about the richness of Wisconsin's resources and heritage through their 'Wisconsin Trails' magazine, they have been instrumental in founding, as well as committed contributors to, key conservation organizations and efforts throughout the state.

2012

Harold “Bud” Jordahl Land Trust Pioneer Award 

The Ridges Sanctuary celebrated its 75th anniversary last year and was the first land trust in Wisconsin.  Inspiring stewardship of natural areas through educational programs, outreach and research, The Ridges can undoubtedly be credited for positively impacting the history of land conservation throughout the state and laying groundwork for future conservation efforts throughout the Door Peninsula and beyond.

2011

Harold "Bud" Jordahl Lifetime Achievement

Elward Engle who began an impressive career with the Wisconsin DNR in the 1950s, is credited by landowners, farmers, DNR board members, land trusts, and agency colleagues as one of the most hard-working and humble of land champions.  During his career with DNR and continuing through today, he has been an invaluable part of protecting some of northeast Wisconsin’s most significant natural treasures.

2010

Harold "Bud" Jordahl Partnership of the Year

The Highway 12-Baraboo Hills Preservation Team who worked to coordinate the many separate land and easement transactions resulting in nearly 12,000  acres permanently protected in the Baraboo Hills and along the Highway 12 corridor between Middleton and Wisconsin Dells.

2009

Harold "Bud" Jordahl Lifetime Achievement

Ben Logan, Paul & Kathy Fairchild and Peter Annin whose relationships and personal land ethics led to the permanent protection of Seldom Seen Farm, setting of Ben Logan’s book, The Land Remembers.

2008

Harold "Bud" Jordahl Lifetime Achievement

Emily Earley for her lifetime of tireless leadership in promoting environmental protection and land conservation in Wisconsin.

2006

Harold "Bud" Jordahl Stewardship Award

Geoffrey Maclay, co-founder of Gathering Waters Conservancy and founder and president of the Cedar Lakes Conservation Foundation, for his lifelong devotion to Wisconsin’s conservation efforts and land trust movement.

2005

Harold "Bud" Jordahl Stewardship Award

Janet Beach Hanson, WI DNR Stewardship Grants Manager, for her lifelong commitment to conservation and her pivotal role in the development of the land trust movement in Wisconsin.

2004

Harold "Bud" Jordahl Stewardship Award

Mequon Nature Preserve created through the joint dedication of Mequon Mayor Christine Nuernberg, the Ozaukee Washington Land Trust, and the Greater Milwaukee Foundation

2003

Harold "Bud" Jordahl Stewardship Award

Governor James Doyle for his efforts to save the Knowles-Nelson Stewardship Fund.

Read Our Blog