The following post was written by Mike Carlson, Executive Director of Gathering Waters. Originally posted December 2017.
[…] Basically, if someone purchases a piece of property and isn’t put on notice of adverse claims, like deed restrictions, they can claim the “bona fide purchaser defense.” If the landowner prevails, they can eliminate restrictions on their land and they get their property free and clear.
So how might this impact conservation easements? There is no definitive case law in Wisconsin on this topic, but there is some concern that the statute may allow a “bona fide purchaser” to extinguish a conservation easement if they haven’t been put on notice otherwise. In Section 706.09(1)(k) of the Wisconsin Statutes, a conveyance of property can be free of adverse claims for “[a]ny interest of which no affirmative and express notice appears of record within 30 years.”
At least one Wisconsin Court of Appeals case (Turner v. Taylor from November 2003) has referenced conservation easements when interpreting this statute, but no court has ruled directly on whether this section applies to conservation easements.