Land Conservation Leadership Awards

Past Winners

Gathering Waters’ Land Conservation Leadership Awards celebrate the dedication and commitment of people and organizations that have made land and water protection in Wisconsin a priority. Since 2003, we have publicly honored and recognized land conservation leaders through these awards.

We are deeply grateful for the leadership, service, and commitment of the previous award winners. Their dedication to protect Wisconsin’s land, water, wildlife, and way of life for our generation and the next deserves honor and recognition. Each award winner helped make Wisconsin a special place to live, work, and play. Each one is an inspiration to us all. 

2022

Land Trust Professional of the Year – Todd Holschbach
Land Trust Volunteer of the Year – Ice Age Trail Alliance’s Advocacy Committee
Land Legacy Award – Benedictine Women of Madison
Working Lands Preservation Award – Town of Dunn
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Lifetime Achievement Award – Meta Reigel Brandt

2021

Conservationist of the Year – Don Pluemer
Land Legacy Award – Paul E. Stry Foundation
Rod Nilsestuen Award for Working Lands Preservation – John Gehl
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Lifetime Achievement Award – Susan Foote-Martin and Mark Martin
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Lifetime Achievement Award – Tom Eddy

2020

Land Trust of the Year – Geneva Lake Conservancy
Conservationist of the Year – Charles & Dianna Colman
Land Legacy Award – Franciscan Sisters of Perpetual Adoration
Rod Nilsestuen Award for Working Lands Preservation – Making Allies for Healthier Communities
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Lifetime Achievement Award – Peter McKeever

2019

Land Trust of the Year – Landmark Conservancy
Conservationist of the Year – Chambers Island Nature Preserve Executive Committee
Land Legacy Award – The Yawkey Lumber Company
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Lifetime Achievement Award – Bryan Pierce
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Lifetime Achievement Award – Ben Niemann

2018

Land Trust of the Year – Waukesha County Land Conservancy
Conservationist of the Year – Pat Caffrey
Rod Nilsestuen Award for Working Lands Preservation – Jimmy VandenBrook
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Lifetime Achievement Award – Jan Zimmermann

2017

Land Trust of the Year – Driftless Area Land Conservancy
Conservationist of the Year – Jim Welsh
Policymaker of the Year – Wisconsin State Senator Sheila Harsdorf
Land Legacy Award – Terry & DiAnne Hatch
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Lifetime Achievement Award – Dan Wisniewski

2016

Land Trust of the Year – Northeast Wisconsin Land Trust
Conservationist of the Year – Ron Endres
Policymaker of the Year – Kevin Shafer
Rod Nilsestuen Award for Working Lands Preservation – Partners in Forestry Cooperative (PIF)
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Lifetime Achievement Award – Bill Lunney

2015

Land Trust of the Year – Green Lake Conservancy
Conservationist of the Year – Dan Burke
Policymaker of the Year – Representative Joel Kitchens (R-Sturgeon Bay), Amy Loudenbeck (R-Clinton), and Todd Novak (R-Dodgeville)
Rod Nilsestuen Award for Working Lands Preservation – Don Hawkins  
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Land Trust Pioneer Award – Harold Friestad

2014

Land Trust of the Year – The Conservation Fund
Conservationist of the Year – Melissa Cook
Conservationist of the Year – Matt Dallman
Rod Nilsestuen Award for Working Lands Preservation – Margaret Burlingham
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Land Trust Pioneer Award – Roy & Charlotte Lukes

2013

Land Trust of the Year – The Prairie Enthusiasts
Conservationist of the Year – Dale Buser & Andrew Struck
Policymaker of the Year – Dick Steffes
Rod Nilsestuen Award for Working Lands Preservation – Dan Lemke  
Rod Nilsestuen Award for Working Lands Preservation – Tom Lyon
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Land Trust Pioneer Award – Howard and Nancy Mead

2012

Land Trust of the Year – River Revitalization Foundation
Conservationist of the Year – Ellen Kwiatkowski
Policymaker of the Year – John Koepke
Rod Nilsestuen Award for Working Lands Preservation – Dale Katsma
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Land Trust Pioneer Award – The Ridges Sanctuary

2011

Land Trust of the Year – Ozaukee Washington Land Trust
Policymaker of the Year – Kathleen Falk
Rod Nilsestuen Award for Working Lands Preservation – Alan Sweeney
Rod Nilsestuen Award for Working Lands Preservation – Jim Matson
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Lifetime Achievement Award – Elward Engle

2010

Land Trust of the Year – Natural Heritage Land Trust
Policymaker of the Year – Nik Kovac 
Lifetime Achievement Award – Noel Cutright 
Lifetime Achievement Award – Gene Roark
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Award – The Baraboo Hills- Hwy 12 Land Preservation Team

2009

Land Trust of the Year – Kinnickinnic River Land Trust
Conservationist of the Year – Lynde B. Uihlein
Policymaker of the Year – Rick Stadelman
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Lifetime Achievement Award – Paul & Kathy Fairchild, Peter Annin & Ben Logan

2008

Land Trust of the Year – Mississippi Valley Conservancy
Policymaker of the Year – Senator Mark Miller & Senator Rob Cowles
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Lifetime Achievement Award – Emily Earley

2007

Land Trust of the Year – Northwoods Land Trust
Policymaker of the Year – DATCP Secretary Rod Nilsestuen
Conservationist Lifetime Achievement Award – David Ladd

2006

Land Trust of the Year – The Nature Conservancy of Wisconsin
Conservationist of the Year – Kristen Wilhelm
Policymaker of the Year – City of La Crosse
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Lifetime Achievement Award – Geoffrey Maclay

2005

Land Trust of the Year – Ice Age Park and Trail Foundation
Conservationist of the Year – Jeanne Behrend    
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Stewardship Award – Janet Beach Hanson

2004

Land Trust of the Year – Door County Land Trust
Conservationist of the Year – Gus Frank & Sandra Rachal
Policymaker of the Year – Susan Greenfield
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Stewardship Award – Mequon Nature Preserve

2003

Land Trust of the Year – Bayfield Regional Conservancy
Conservationist of the Year – Barbara Frank
Policymaker of the Year – Alderman Don Dorsan
Harold “Bud” Jordahl Stewardship Award – Governor James Doyle

 

Submit a Nomination

Submit your nomination online, by email, or by snail mail.

We encourage you to nominate individuals, families, organizations, or yourself!

Your nomination packet should include a completed Nomination Form, at least one Letter of Support, and any additional supporting materials you wish to include (optional). 

Portrait of Amanda Jutrzonka

If you need assistance or have questions about any of the information on this page, please reach out to Amanda Sweno, Communications & Outreach Coordinator at 608-251-9131 x11 or amanda@gatheringwaters.org

Online Nomination

Submit a digital nomination through an online form.

Download Nomination Documents

Send these documents through email or snail mail.